Faculty & Staff Directory

Department Chair: Michael Nelson
Deputy Chair, Art History: Warren Woodfin
Deputy Chair, Design: Andrew DeRosa
Deputy Chair, Photography and Imaging: Tony Gonzalez
Deputy Chair, Studio Art and Art Education: Chloe Bass

Art History MA Chair: Lawrence Waldron
Studio Art MFA Chair: Sin-ying Ho

Click to view Fall 2021 Advising schedule and office hours

The updated full list of faculty and staff emails is provided below.

Full time faculty name Subject Area Email
Art History Faculty
Michael Nelson (Department Chair) Ancient and Classical Art Email Michael Nelson
Edward Powers Modern and Contemporary Art Email Edward Powers
Judy Sund Modern Art On Sabbatical
Lawrence Waldron (Art History MA Chair) Latin America and Non-Western Art Email Lawrence Waldron
Warren Woodfin (Deputy Chair, Art History) Byzantine and Medieval Art Email Warren Woodfin
Design Faculty
Andrew DeRosa (Deputy Chair, Design) Design Email Andrew DeRosa
Dustin Grella Design Email Dustin Grella
Ryan Hartley Smith Design On Sabbatical
Kathryn Weinstein Design Email Kathryn Weinstein
Danne Woo (E-permit Coordinator) Design Email Danne Woo
Studio Art Faculty
Chloë Bass (Deputy Chair, Studio) Social Practice Email Chloë Bass
Glenn Goldberg Painting Email Glenn Goldberg
Sin-ying Ho (Studio MFA Chair) Ceramics Email Sin-ying Ho
Kurt Kauper Painting Email Kurt Kauper
Tyrone Mitchell Sculpture Email Tyrone Mitchell
Debra Priestly Painting Email Debra Priestly
Gregory Sholette Sculpture and Social Practice Email Gregory Sholette
Photography & Imaging Faculty
Tony Gonzalez (Deputy Chair, Photo) Photography Email Antonio Gonzalez
Matthew Greco Photography Email Matthew Greco

 

Adjunct Faculty name (last name, first name) Faculty email
Ackerman, Judith Email Judith Ackerman
Antebi, Nicole Email Nicole Antebi
Balnova, Natalya Email Natalya Balnova
Barragan, Diego Email Diego Barragan
Caldwell, Kristy Email Kristy Caldwell
Cohen, Nancy Email Nancy Cohen
Cowan, Elliot Email Elliot Cowan
Dodson, Laura Email Laura Dodson
Ebner, Rosanne Email Rosanne Ebner
Esposito, Chris Email Chris Esposito
Fortunato, Amy Email Amy Fortunato
Gabriele, Cristina Email Cristina Gabriele
Gruendler, Benjamin Email Benjamin Gruendler
Grullon, Alicia Email Alicia Grullon
Han, Heng-Gil Email Heng-Gil Han
Harris, Steven Email Steven Harris
Hartel, Herbert Email Herb Hartel
Jafri, Faiyaz Syed Email Faiyaz Jafri
Jockin, Thomas Email Thomas Jockin
Karol, Diane To reach Diane Karol, email Jennifer Kim
Korpijaakko, Tuomas Email Tuomas Korpijaakko
Krach, Aaron Email Aaron Krach
Lee, Hyesu Email Hyesu Lee
Lee, John Email John Lee
Lieb, Nathaniel Email Nathaniel Lieb
MacDougall, Malcolm Email Malcolm MacDougall
Mackie, Lisa Email Lisa Mackie
Martes, Henry Email Henry Martes
Martinez, Trinity Email Trinity Martinez
Marzec, Amelia Email Amelia Marzec
Masters, Barbra Email Barbra Masters
Mesa-Pelly, Deborah Email Deborah Mesa-Pelly
Minielli, Gina Email Gina Minielli
Mork, Robin Email Robin Mork
Mulford, Anne Email Anne Mulford
Nadeau, Rob Email Rob Nadeau
Orton Hatzis, Anna Email Anna Orton Hatzis
Park, Seong-Min Ahn Email Seong-Min Park
Pierre, Naudline Email Naudline Pierre
Price, Ada Email Ada Price
Quinata, Maria Email Maria Quinata
Ranee Cosby, Erika Email Erika Ranee
Rho, Yisun Email Yisun Rho
Rozanova, Katya Email Katya Rozanova
Ruiz Lopez, Cecilia Email Cecilia Ruiz Lopez
Salcer, Alana Email Alana Salcer
Santiago, Benjamin Email Benjamin Santiago
Shaw, Susan Email Susan Shaw
Stevens, Rachel Email Rachel Stevens
Sureck, Suzy Email Suzy Sureck
Thurber, Matthew Email Matthew Thurber
Tolstikova, Daria Email Daria Tolstikova
Travieso, Chat Email Chat Travieso
Truxes, Anna Email Anna Truxes
Vladova, Olga Email Olga Vladova
Voldman, Benjamin Email Benjamin Voldman
Williams, Chenay Nicole Email Chenay Nicole Williams
Woods, Taylor Email Taylor Woods
Won, Annie Email Annie Won
Wu, Esther Email Esther Wu
Zender, Daniel Email Daniel Zender
Zhao, Cong (Wendy) Email Wendy Zhao

 

Art Department Staff
Name Title Email Link Office Phone Number
Jessica Membreno Administrative Coordinator Email Jessica Membreno (718)997-4803
Jennifer Kim College Office Assistant Email Jennifer Kim (718)997-4810
Grace Han Design Assistant Email Nasya Patton (718)997-4802
Paula Costanzo Studio Area Supervisor Email Paula Costanzo (718)997-4745
Tanapong Seangboonwattana Studio Area Assistant Supervisor Email Tanapong Seangboonwattana (718)997-4833
Jessica Stolfa Studio Ceramics Technician Email Jessica Stolfa (718)997-4834
Jacqui Hopely Monkell Visual Resources Coordinator Email Jacqui Hopely Monkell (718)997-4804
Linda Jackson Digital Lab Technician Email Linda Jackson (718)997-4832

 

Banner image: Nancy Bruno, Untitled ©2017

Spam prevention powered by Akismet